The purpose of this Privacy Notification Notice is to tell you what information we collect about you when you use our service, how we use that information and who we may share it with.

Merton Council works in partnership with the London Libraries Consortium to provide a library service. The partnership collects and stores data in a shared database to enable you to use libraries across London.

What data we need to collect

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes name, address, date of birth, telephone number and email address. We are collecting this data because the data is necessary to carry out the agreement you have entered into i.e. becoming a library member. It may also include personal information relating to gender, ethnicity, language and disability.

The legal basis for processing your data

Merton Council is legally required to provide a library service under the Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964 and in order to provide the service efficiently and carry out this public task, we need to hold and process your data. If you do not provide this we will be unable to provide a library service to you. We have a legitimate interest in holding your data for audit and quality control and to enable the handling of enquiries and complaints.

How long we will keep your data for

We will hold this data for up to two years after your last transaction with us to meet audit requirements. However, if you have unreturned items or outstanding debt your data may be retained further. After this, your information will be deleted or archived. If you wish to view your details at any time, please go online at www.Merton.gov.uk/libraries or ask a member of library staff.

Who we share your data with and why

The data you provide may also be accessible to the suppliers of our library management systems. These suppliers have committed to handling data in accordance with the principles in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the New Data Protection Act (2018), and will only do so to the extent that it is required to maintain the library management systems. Your data may also be shared with the councils’ service delivery partners. We will only share your data with these partners where we have a data sharing agreement in place and only for the purpose of delivering more effective public services to you. Your data will not be transferred abroad.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to ask for a copy of your data, the right to rectify or erase your personal data, and the right to object to processing. However, these rights are only

applicable if the council has no other legal obligation concerning that data. You also have a right to complain to the regulator at www.ico.org.uk if you think we have not dealt with your information in a proper manner. The councils take their responsibilities very seriously and your information will always be handled confidentially and will not be made available to anyone without your knowledge and consent. We ensure that the information is held securely and is protected from unauthorised access. If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at data.protection@merton.gov.uk

Electronic mail marketing

We do not send electronic mail marketing to individuals, unless they have specifically consented to marketing. This consent can be withdrawn at anytime, please visit your account online at www.merton.gov.uk/libraries or ask a member of library staff.

Crime and Fraud, Prevention and Detection

The Councils are required by law to uphold the law and protect the public funds they administer. They may share information provided to them with other bodies responsible for crime prevention, auditing, administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect crime including fraud.

For more information about how Merton Council processes your personal information visit www.merton.gov.uk/legal/legal-information