Results of the local election held on 6 May 2010.

PartyNumber of seats
Labour 28
Conservatives 27
Merton Park Independents 3
Liberal Democrats 2

The turnout for the election was 66.31%.
Electorate and turnout for council election 2010 (15kB)

Abbey ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Neil Mills, Diane Kathryn The Conservative Party Candidate 1888 Yes
Nelless, Henry Richard Lennox The Conservative Party Candidate 1758 Yes
Judge, Andrew John The Labour Party Candidate 1733 Yes
Latif, Abdul The Conservative Party Candidate 1634 No
Cowper, Pauline Una The Labour Party Candidate 1542 No
Nye, Emma Louise The Labour Party Candidate 1484 No
Towner, Adam William Liberal Democrat 1229 No
Karim, Mohammad Abdul Liberal Democrat 1103 No
Warne, Lesley Liberal Democrat 1068 No

Cannon Hill ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Shears, Deborah Jane The Conservative Party Candidate 2195 Yes
Windsor, Miles Patrick James The Conservative Party Candidate 1967 Yes
Lohendran, Logie The Conservative Party Candidate 1860 Yes
Boodram, Leslie The Labour Party Candidate 1355 No
Carter, Helen Margaret Liberal Democrat 1195 No
McNicol, Shelley The Labour Party Candidate 1169 No
Khanzada, Aejaz Ali The Labour Party Candidate 1094 No
Rutledge, Hazel Rita Liberal Democrat 1050 No
Lambert, Barrie Ritchie Liberal Democrat 1007 No
Skinner, Ray Independent 498 No
Laws, Paul British National Party 378 No
Jayakrishna, Samuel Jayarajasingham Christian Peoples Alliance 149 No

Colliers Wood ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Draper, Nick The Labour Party Candidate 2608 Yes
Attawar, Laxmi The Labour Party Candidate 2367 Yes
Gurung, Gam The Labour Party Candidate 2261 Yes
East, Amelia Francesca The Conservative Party Candidate 1001 No
Meyland-Smith, Daisy The Conservative Party Candidate 960 No
Barker, Elizabeth Jean Liberal Democrat 888 No
Sepulveda, Cesar Augusto The Conservative Party Candidate 848 No
Archer, Christopher Liberal Democrat 804 No
Dees, Michael John The Green Party 622 No
Wynes-Devlin, Rosemary Bernadette Liberal Democrat 608 No

Cricket Green ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Munn, Ian The Labour Party Candidate 2928 Yes
Makin, Russell John The Labour Party Candidate 2748 Yes
Saunders, Judy Clair The Labour Party Candidate 2714 Yes
Mansfield, Barabara Jane The Conservative Party Candidate 1207 No
March, Denise Virginia The Conservative Party Candidate 966 No
Brierly, William The Conservative Party Candidate 937 No
Pizey, Nicholas Liberal Democrat 757 No
Wilkes, Brian Edward George British National Party 398 No

Dundonald ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Dean, David Thomas The Conservative Party Candidate 2130 Yes
Edge, Chris The Conservative Party Candidate 2028 Yes
Grocott, Suzanne Ellen The Conservative Party Candidate 1888 Yes
Crosby, Martin Lewis Liberal Democrat 1748 No
Fairclough, Anthony John Liberal Democrat 1611 No
Desmier, Alain Cyril Matthew Liberal Democrat 1562 No
Bickerstaff, Christine Maurice The Labour Party Candidate 953 No
Parkinson, Paul Ronald The Labour Party Candidate 770 No
Torossian, Bishara The Labour Party Candidate 657 No
Christie, Ian Peter The Green Party 582 No

Figges Marsh ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Akyigyina, Agatha The Labour Party Candidate 3271 Yes
Stanford, Geraldine Patricia The Labour Party Candidate 3245 Yes
Walker, Peter The Labour Party Candidate 2972 Yes
Capper, Gregory Proudman The Conservative Party Candidate 838 No
Lenon, Hugh The Conservative Party Candidate 817 No
Telford, John The Conservative Party Candidate 741 No
Kaweesa, Usaama Liberal Democrat 733 No
Pringle, Henry UK Independence Party (UK I P) 335 No

Graveney ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Kirby, Linda Christine The Labour Party Candidate 3008 Yes
Dehaney, John The Labour Party Candidate 2937 Yes
Udeh, Gregory Patrick The Labour Party Candidate 2539 Yes
Hammond, Sally Patricia The Conservative Party Candidate 878 No
Fletcher, Benedict Isambard Liberal Democrat 829 No
Mitchell, Beth The Conservative Party Candidate 755 No
Mill, Eleanor Ruth The Conservative Party Candidate 741 No

Hillside ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Evans, Suzanne Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 2258 Yes
Williams, David Tyrie The Conservative Party Candidate 2041 Yes
Simpson, David Ward The Conservative Party Candidate 2006 Yes
Bowers, Elizabeth Margaret Liberal Democrat 1253 No
Houlihan, John Phillip Liberal Democrat 1105 No
Tibbetts, Richard Kenneth Liberal Democrat 1000 No
McGinity, Peter The Labour Party Candidate 771 No
Williams, Ailsa Jayne The Labour Party Candidate 634 No
Savill, Ross The Labour Party Candidate 601 No
Robins, Nick The Green Party 427 No
Stewart, Jimmy UK Independence Party (UK I P) 139 No

Lavender Fields ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Allison, Mark The Labour Party Candidate 2226 2
Macauley, Edith Joan The Labour Party Candidate 2192 Yes
Betteridge, Mark The Labour Party Candidate 2158 Yes
Aitken-Davies, Richard The Conservative Party Candidate 857 No
Southcott, Gordon John The Conservative Party Candidate 779 No
Hardy, Peter Anthony Liberal Democrat 758 No
Wilson, Ron The Conservative Party Candidate 756 No
Mirza, Nadeem Ahmad Liberal Democrat 621 No
Patton, Eliane Virginie Liberal Democrat 583 No
Barker, John Reginald The Green Party 341 No

Longthornton ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Fraser, Brenda Lorraine The Labour Party Candidate 2906 Yes
Chung, David Anthony The Labour Party Candidate 2828 Yes
Thomas, Sam The Labour Party Candidate 2391 Yes
Hayward, Richard The Conservative Party Candidate 1261 No
Nadanakumaran, Jeya The Conservative Party Candidate 1052 No
Nurani, Kaunain The Conservative Party Candidate 1028 No
Harlow, Sally Anne Liberal Democrat 832 No
Mills, Andrew Thomas UK Independence Party (UK I P) 301 No

Lower Morden ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Groves, Maurice Hubert The Conservative Party Candidate 2413 Yes
Hilton, Richard Alexander The Conservative Party Candidate 2110 Yes
Tindle, Ray The Conservative Party Candidate 1869 Yes
Daniels, Terry The Labour Party Candidate 1582 No
Inger, Mark Andrew The Labour Party Candidate 1454 No
Mansoor, Muzaffar The Labour Party Candidate 1217 No
Pearce, Patricia Elaine Liberal Democrat 907 No
Ashraf, Asif Liberal Democrat 798 No
Donelson, Patricia Anne British National Party 456 No

Merton Park ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Forbes, Karin Elizabeth Merton Park Ward Independent Residents 2538 Yes
Sargeant, John Merton Park Ward Independent Residents 2519 Yes
Southgate, Peter William Merton Park Ward Independent Residents 2515 Yes
Digger, Pete The Conservative Party Candidate 1359 No
Sturge, Eleanor Peveril The Conservative Party Candidate 1170 No
Taylor, Linda Joan The Conservative Party Candidate 1106 No
McKeon, Christopher James The Labour Party Candidate 862 No
Burch, Duncan John Liberal Democrat 690 No
Ocansey, Charles Kobina The Labour Party Candidate 671 No
Ocansey, Teresa The Labour Party Candidate 636 No
Mills, Graham Walter UK Independence Party (UK I P) 227 No

Pollards Hill ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Whelton, Martin James The Labour Party Candidate 2820 Yes
Hanna, Jeffrey Philip The Labour Party Candidate 2718 Yes
Williams, Richard John The Labour Party Candidate 2574 Yes
Smith, Ralph The Conservative Party Candidate 1170 No
Vaughan-Payne, Andrew Richard The Conservative Party Candidate 912 No
Wood, Aaron Ronald The Conservative Party Candidate 877 No
Ajakaiye, Sharon Liberal Democrat 496 No
Norbrook, Hamish Thomas Ellis Liberal Democrat 476 No
Cole, John Herbert Independent 297 No
Tilcock, Mike Independent 269 No

Ravensbury ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Jones, Philip Mervyn The Labour Party Candidate 2389 Yes
Alambritis, Stephen The Labour Party Candidate 2367 Yes
McCabe, Peter Joseph The Labour Party Candidate 2221 Yes
Groves, Margaret The Conservative Party Candidate 1364 No
Bush, Adam The Conservative Party Candidate 1247 No
Ross, Deryck Dean The Conservative Party Candidate 1035 No
Pyke-Lees, Joan Warburton Liberal Democrat 719 No
Holmes, Robert British National Party 423 No

Raynes Park ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Brierly, Margaret Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 2466 Yes
Scott, Linda Ann The Conservative Party Candidate 2217 Yes
Scott, Rod The Conservative Party Candidate 2117 Yes
Armer, David Liberal Democrat 1601 No
Woodhouse, Francesca Maria Daniella Liberal Democrat 1415 No
Faller-Mead, Kieron John Liberal Democrat 1219 No
Tulloch, Margaret The Labour Party Candidate 909 No
Lucas, Charles The Labour Party Candidate 863 No
Nargund, Geeta The Labour Party Candidate 778 No
Evans, Richard Mark The Green Party 572 No

St Helier ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Martin, Maxi The Labour Party Candidate 2385 Yes
Anderson, Stan Constantine The Labour Party Candidate 2206 Yes
Pearce, Dennis The Labour Party Candidate 2185 Yes
Crowe, Stephen Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 1373 No
Lazur, Thomas James The Conservative Party Candidate 1189 No
Watkinson, Gary Clive The Conservative Party Candidate 1161 No
Camplin, Maximilian Aldous Liberal Democrat 762 No
Atkins, Edward British National Party 426 No
Wilkes, Brian Reginald George British National Party 358 No

Trinity ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Holmes, James Dominic Rupert The Conservative Party Candidate 2036 Yes
Miller, Krystal Louise The Conservative Party Candidate 1980 Yes
Withey, Simon Jonathan The Conservative Party Candidate 1836 Yes
Payne, Matthew William Liberal Democrat 1287 No
Cowling, Katherine Elizabeth The Labour Party Candidate 1215 No
Mieczkowska, Ewa Maria Teresa Liberal Democrat 1138 No
Antenen, Clare The Labour Party Candidate 1077 No
Webb, Nicolas Joseph George Liberal Democrat 1068 No
Fletcher, Rogers, Alison Eileen The Labour Party Candidate 1042 No
Matthews, Liz The Green Party 641 No

Village ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
George, Samantha Lea The Conservative Party Candidate 3213 Yes
Bowcott, John Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 3200 Yes
Chellew, Richard The Conservative Party Candidate 3115 Yes
Blanchard, Anne Babington Liberal Democrat 960 No
McGrath, Simon Liberal Democrat 781 No
Willis, David Ian Liberal Democrat 702 No
Bottriell, William Frederick The Labour Party Candidate 543 No
Norman-Smith, Michael Philip The Labour Party Candidate 447 No
Paul, Brian The Labour Party Candidate 403 No

West Barnes ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Jeanes, Mary-Jane Liberal Democrat 1970 Yes
Dysart, Iain Desmond StClair Liberal Democrat 1915 Yes
Lewis-Lavender, Gilli The Conservative Party Candidate 1900 Yes
Lewis-Lavender, Brian Ernest The Conservative Party Candidate 1854 No
McAlister, Sarah Jane Bosley The Conservative Party Candidate 1728 No
Malik, Nazir Ahmad Liberal Democrat 1675 No
Bailham, Ruth The Labour Party Candidate 900 No
Connellan, Danny The Labour Party Candidate 812 No
Somerville, Michael The Labour Party Candidate 690 No
Caldara, Angela Independent 381 No
Cluer, Francis Edwin Rothay The Green Party 357 No

Wimbledon Park ward

CandidatePartyVotesElected
Ahmad, Tariq Mahmood The Conservative Party Candidate 2310 Yes
Howard, Janice Mary Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 2293 Yes
Moulton, Oonagh Jane The Conservative Party Candidate 2198 Yes
Busby, David John Liberal Democrat 1548 No
Munro, Alice Mary Liberal Democrat 1440 No
Doran, Edward William Liberal Democrat 1380 No
Constant, Hugh Darcy The Labour Party Candidate 1104 No
Mendes, Tony Peter The Labour Party Candidate 960 No
Draper, Anthony Alexander The Labour Party Candidate 867 No
Guy, Samantha The Green Party 440 No
Crowhurst, Richmond Alan The Green Party 349 No
McAleer, Mark Thomas UK Independence Party (UKIP) 204 No